United States citizens entering Chile for business or pleasure must have a valid passport and visa.  Visas may be obtained at the port of entry upon payment of a fee.  The visa is valid for multiple entries to Chile and remains valid until the expiration of the passport.  U.S. citizens are admitted to Chile for up to 90 days.  An extension of stay for an additional 90 days is possible, but requires payment of another fee.  Visitors will be issued a Tourist Card upon entry that must be surrendered upon departure. .  Visit the Embassy of Chile web site at www.chile-usa.org for the most current visa information.