All United States citizens entering Uruguay for business or pleasure must have a valid passport. U.S. citizens traveling on a regular passport do not need a visa for a visit of less than three months. U.S. citizens traveling on diplomatic or official passports require a visa. Air travelers are required to pay an airport tax upon departure. This fee may be paid in U.S. dollars or in Uruguayan pesos. For further information on entry requirements, contact the Embassy of Uruguay at 1913 “Eye” Street NW, Washington, DC 20006, tel. (202) 331-4219; e-mail: conuruwashi@uruwashi.org. Travelers may also contact the Consulate of Uruguay in New York, Miami, Chicago, Los Angeles, and Puerto Rico. Visit the Embassy of Uruguay web site at http://www.uruwashi.org/ for the most current visa information.